Film | TV

Funday — Director | Writer
(2021 – web series)
In development.
FEM Script Lab 1-to-1 Script Mentorship Spring 2021 – Official Selection

Skin & Blister  — Director | Writer
(2021 feature drama screenplay)
In development.

Late Bloomer — First A.D.
(2020 – music video – xDF Records | SLMN ft. Jon Vinyl – Director Ryley Burghall)

Drives Me Crazy — First A.D.
(2019 – music video – Warner Music | Brett Kissel – Director Emma Higgins)

Breathe — Director | Co-producer
(2018 – music video – Erica James)

Nine Letters — First A.D.
(2018 – short film – drama – Director Linda Kash)

T.O.R. — Director | Co-producer
(2017 – music video – TJKB)

Hotspot — Writer
(2015 – short film screenplay – drama)
Fem Script Lab 2015 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection

First Gear — Writer
(2014 – short film screenplay – drama)
Women on Screen Short Film Incubator 2014 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection

David Cronenberg: Evolution – Body/Mind/Change — 2nd Unit Director
(2013 – Multiplatform Interactive online video – Canadian Film Centre Media Lab | Toronto International Film Festival – futuristic drama)
Media & Technology MUSE 2014 – Jim Blackaby Ingenuity Award
Media & Technology MUSE 2014 – Honorable Mention – Games & Augmented Reality

When It Is Dark –– Director | Writer | Co-producer
(2013 – live-action & animated short film – drama)
National Screen Institue (NSI) Canada Film Festival 2016 (Online) – Official Selection
Toronto Independent Film Festival 2014 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Muskoka Independent Film Festival 2014 (Rosseau, ON) – Official Selection
Yorkton Film Festival 2014 (Yorkton, SK) – Official Selection
Hill Country Film Festival 2014 (Fredricksburg, TX) – Official Selection
WIFT-T Annual Short Film Showcase 2013 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Palm Springs International ShortFest 2013 (Palm Springs, CA) – World Premiere
BravoFACT – grant recipient
National Film Board – Filmmakers Assistance Program grant recipient
Toronto Arts Council – grant recipient

Book Club — Director | Writer | Co-producer
(2010 – short film – action/comedy)
National Screen Institute (NSI) Canada Film Festival 2015 (Online) – Official Selection
Action on Film International Film Festival 2014 (Monrovia, CA) – Official Selection
Short & Sweet Toronto 2012 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Out of Site – Nuit Blanche 2011 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
HollyShorts Film Festival 2011 (Los Angeles, CA) – World Premiere
Palm Springs International ShortFest 2011 (Palm Springs, CA) – Market selection
Paulus Film Friends 2011 (Toronto) – Audience Choice Award
National Film Board – Filmmakers Assistance Program grant recipient
BravoFACT – grant recipient 

Through the Cracks  — Writer
(2007 – short film screenplay – drama)
WILDsound 1-Page Screenplay Competition – finalist

Professional Development

Professional Screenwriting & TV Writing – Corey Mandell 2020 – 2021
Masterclass: Designing & Blocking a Scene – Lesli Linka Glatter | Sundance 2020
Masterclass: Pitching Your TV Series – Jill Golick 2020
Masterclass: Audience-Focused TV Series Development – Jill Golick 2020
The Black List: The Art of Feedback – Trey Ellis, Amanda Idoko, Franklin Leonard | Sundance 2020
Endlings 2.6 (Hulu | CBC) – shadowed director Stephen Reynolds 2019
FEM Script Lab Masterclass – Jill Golick 2019
Heartland 10.15 & 10.16 (CBC) – shadowed director Eleanore Lindo 2016
This Life
2.8 – 2.10
(CBC) – shadowed director Louis Choquette 2016
Raindance Canada DSLR Filmmaking
– Dale Sood 2015
Raindance Canada Editing for Filmmakers – Navin Ramaswaran 2015
FEM ScriptLab Workshop – 2015
Advanced Film Directing: Working With Actors – Peter D. Marshall 2014
Women on Screen Short Film Incubator – Amy Cameron 2014
Raindance – Toronto member since 2014
Ruby Skye P.I. 3.3 – shadowed director Kelly Harms 2013
Toronto Screenwriters Conference 2013
Women in Film & Television – Toronto member 2013
Raindance Canada 99-Minute Screenwriting School – Eliot Grove 2008
Raindance Canada 99-Minute Film Directing School – Chris Thomas 2008

Awards

2018 – K.M. Hunter Artist Award in Media Arts – Finalist
2016 – Corus | NSI Fearless Female Director Award
 – When It Is Dark
2011 – Audience Choice Award Paulus Film Friends – Book Club
2007 – WILDsound 1-page Screenplay Competition – Finalist – Through the Cracks

Acting

Second City Improv Levels A-E – Jen Whalen, Jenny Parsons, Albert Howell, Frank McNulty
Scene Study (TV | Film) – Tom Todoroff, Diana Reis, Jeff Seymour
Method Acting
 – Jim Ross
Full acting CV available upon request


Selected Related Experience

Secrets — Scriptwriter
(2021 – true crime – Story Hunter Podcasts)
In development.

Dear Kids — Researcher | Chase Producer
(2020 documentary feature film – Director James West)

Adventures in Retirement — Researcher | Associate Producer
(2020 documentary feature film)

Kafkaville — Producer | Production Manager
(2018 – short film – comedy – Director Ann Shin)

The Superfood Chain Researcher | Associate Producer
(2018 – documentary feature film – Director Ann Shin)

My Enemy, My Brother — Associate Producer | Production Manager
(2017 – documentary feature film – Director Ann Shin)
San Diego Asian Film Festival 2017 (San Diego, CA) – Grand Jury Prize
Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival 2017 (Toronto, ON) – World Premiere

Producer  – Fathom Film Group (2016 – 2017)
Development of TV series, digital content and films; organizing and managing film shoots; managing funding applications.

Publicity Assistant – Star PR | Mongrel Media – Toronto International Film Festival (2014 – 2019)
Wrangled international talent (directors and actors) for media interviews and red carpets during TIFF.

Publicity Coordinator – GAT PR – Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival (2016, 2018, 2019)
Pitched films to media, handled international talent for media interviews and red carpets, booked media interviews for all films.

Programmer | Programming Manager – Niagara Integrated Film Festival (2015)
Chased and programmed films from around the world for all programs; solely responsible for the Niagara Rises film program; wrote program notes; booked film talent; created entire festival schedule; introduced films; interviewed talent at post-screening Q&As; liaised with all departments including tech, venues, box office, events, PR, marketing and guest services.

Producer | Admin. Assistant – Bell Media | BravoFACT (2008 – 2014)
Processed applications for film funding organization, programmed screenings, liaised with filmmakers nationwide.

Red Carpet Assistant – Kent Communications – Toronto International Film Festival (2010 – 2012)
Assisted in organizing and managing TIFF red carpet events.

Writer | Segment Producer – Bravo TV (2008)
Bravo News segments and Arts & Minds specials, including Does Art Matter? A Bravo Election Special and Sneak Peek: AGO.

Production Assistant & Prop Assistant
Various TV commercials and feature films.

Locations Coordinator
Feature films, TV series and TV commercials.

Traffic Coordinator – Paragon Entertainment
Distributed TV and film masters to TV stations worldwide.

Writer | Editor
Various magazines & online media including: Real Travel, Destinations, Weddingbells, Fashion, Fashion18, Salon, Vista, Elevate.

Selected Panels | Juries | Lectures

Film Juror – 25th Cabbagetown Short Film Festival – Toronto (2016)
Filmmaker Guest Lecturer – York University
– Toronto (2016)
Film Talent Interviewer | Q&As – Niagara Int. Film Festival (2015)
Film Funding Industry Delegate – Short Cuts Canada – Toronto International Film Festival (2013)
Acting & Scene Judge – Toronto Monologue Slam (2012 & 2013)

Education

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology – Journalism Arts diploma.