Film | TV

Funday Writer | Director
(Feature comedy film – in development)
FEM Script Lab 1-to-1 Script Mentorship Spring 2021 – Official Selection

Python Huntress Co-writer | Director
(Feature documentary film|series – in development)

If These Walls Could Talk  — Writer | Director
(Feature documentary film|series – in development)

Late Bloomer — First A.D.
(2020 – music video – xDF Records | SLMN ft. Jon Vinyl – Director Ryley Burghall)

Drives Me Crazy — First A.D.
(2019 – music video – Warner Music | Brett Kissel – Director Emma Higgins)

Breathe — Director | Co-producer
(2018 – music video – Erica James)

Nine Letters — First A.D.
(2018 – short film – drama – Director Linda Kash)

T.O.R. — Director | Co-producer
(2017 – music video – TJKB)

Hotspot — Writer
(2015 – short film screenplay – drama)
Fem Script Lab 2015 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection

First Gear — Writer
(2014 – short film screenplay – drama)
Women on Screen Short Film Incubator 2014 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection

David Cronenberg: Evolution – Body/Mind/Change — 2nd Unit Director
(2013 – Multiplatform Interactive online video – Canadian Film Centre Media Lab | Toronto International Film Festival – futuristic drama)
Media & Technology MUSE 2014 – Jim Blackaby Ingenuity Award
Media & Technology MUSE 2014 – Honorable Mention – Games & Augmented Reality

When It Is Dark –– Writer | Director | Co-producer
(2013 – live-action & animated short film – drama)
National Screen Institue (NSI) Canada Film Festival 2016 (Online) – Official Selection
Toronto Independent Film Festival 2014 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Muskoka Independent Film Festival 2014 (Rosseau, ON) – Official Selection
Yorkton Film Festival 2014 (Yorkton, SK) – Official Selection
Hill Country Film Festival 2014 (Fredricksburg, TX) – Official Selection
WIFT-T Annual Short Film Showcase 2013 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Palm Springs International ShortFest 2013 (Palm Springs, CA) – World Premiere
BravoFACT – grant recipient
National Film Board – Filmmakers Assistance Program grant recipient
Toronto Arts Council – grant recipient

Book Club — Writer | Director | Co-producer
(2010 – short film – action/comedy)
National Screen Institute (NSI) Canada Film Festival 2015 (Online) – Official Selection
Action on Film International Film Festival 2014 (Monrovia, CA) – Official Selection
Short & Sweet Toronto 2012 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
Out of Site – Nuit Blanche 2011 (Toronto, ON) – Official Selection
HollyShorts Film Festival 2011 (Los Angeles, CA) – World Premiere
Palm Springs International ShortFest 2011 (Palm Springs, CA) – Market selection
Paulus Film Friends 2011 (Toronto) – Audience Choice Award
National Film Board – Filmmakers Assistance Program grant recipient
BravoFACT – grant recipient 

Through the Cracks  — Writer
(2007 – short film screenplay – drama)
WILDsound 1-Page Screenplay Competition – finalist

 

Professional Development

Story Engines Masterclass – Corey Mandell – 2022
Optimizing the Director|Script Supervisor Relationship – Daniela Saioni – 2022
FEM Script Lab 1-to-1 Spring Script Mentorship – Marie-Claire Marcotte 2021
Professional Screenwriting & TV Writing – Corey Mandell 2020 – 2021
Masterclass: Designing & Blocking a Scene – Lesli Linka Glatter | Sundance 2020
Masterclass: Pitching Your TV Series – Jill Golick 2020
Masterclass: Audience-Focused TV Series Development – Jill Golick 2020
The Black List: The Art of Feedback – Trey Ellis, Amanda Idoko, Franklin Leonard | Sundance 2020
Endlings 2.6 (Hulu | CBC) – shadowed director Stephen Reynolds 2019
FEM Script Lab Masterclass – Jill Golick 2019
Heartland 10.15 & 10.16 (CBC) – shadowed director Eleanore Lindo 2016
This Life
2.8 – 2.10
(CBC) – shadowed director Louis Choquette 2016
Raindance Canada DSLR Filmmaking
– Dale Sood 2015
Raindance Canada Editing for Filmmakers – Navin Ramaswaran 2015
FEM ScriptLab Workshop – 2015
Advanced Film Directing: Working With Actors – Peter D. Marshall 2014
Women on Screen Short Film Incubator – Amy Cameron 2014
Raindance – Toronto member since 2014
Ruby Skye P.I. 3.3 – shadowed director Kelly Harms 2013
Toronto Screenwriters Conference 2013
Women in Film & Television – Toronto member 2013
Raindance Canada 99-Minute Screenwriting School – Eliot Grove 2008
Raindance Canada 99-Minute Film Directing School – Chris Thomas 2008

Awards

2018 – K.M. Hunter Artist Award in Media Arts – Finalist
2016 – Corus | NSI Fearless Female Director Award
 – When It Is Dark
2011 – Audience Choice Award Paulus Film Friends – Book Club
2007 – WILDsound 1-page Screenplay Competition – Finalist – Through the Cracks

Acting

Second City Improv Levels A-E – Jen Whalen, Jenny Parsons, Albert Howell, Frank McNulty
Scene Study (TV | Film) – Tom Todoroff, Diana Reis, Jeff Seymour
Method Acting
 – Jim Ross
Full acting CV available upon request


Selected Related Experience

Finally Caught  Scriptwriter – 2 episodes
(2022 – true crime TV series – Black Watch Entertainment – filming)

Deadly Secrets — Scriptwriter – 2 episodes
(2021 – true crime podcast – Story Hunter Podcasts)
Killer Friendship
Killer Confession

Hey Kids — Co-writer | Co-producer
(2021 documentary feature film – Director James West – in development)

Adventures in Retirement — Researcher | Associate Producer
(2020 documentary feature film)

Kafkaville — Producer | Production Manager
(2018 – short film – comedy – Director Ann Shin)

The Superfood Chain Researcher | Associate Producer
(2018 – documentary feature film – Director Ann Shin)

My Enemy, My Brother — Associate Producer | Production Manager
(2017 – documentary feature film – Director Ann Shin)
San Diego Asian Film Festival 2017 (San Diego, CA) – Grand Jury Prize
Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival 2017 (Toronto, ON) – World Premiere

Producer  – Fathom Film Group (2016 – 2017)
Development of TV series, digital content and films; organizing and managing film shoots; managing funding applications.

Publicist – PR Works International — Toronto Int. Film Festival (2022)
Wrangled international talent for TIFF media interviews and red carpets.

Publicist – Star PR | Mongrel Media – Toronto International Film Festival (2014 – 2019, 2021)
Wrangled international talent (directors and actors) for media interviews and red carpets during TIFF.

Publicity Coordinator – GAT PR – Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival (2016, 2018, 2019, 2021)
Pitched films to media, handled international talent for media interviews and red carpets, booked media interviews for all films.

Programmer | Programming Manager – Niagara Integrated Film Festival (2015)
Chased and programmed films from around the world for all programs; solely responsible for the Niagara Rises film program; wrote program notes; booked film talent; created entire festival schedule; introduced films; interviewed talent at post-screening Q&As; liaised with all departments including tech, venues, box office, events, PR, marketing and guest services.

Producer | Admin. Assistant – Bell Media | BravoFACT (2008 – 2014)
Processed applications for film funding organization, programmed screenings, liaised with filmmakers nationwide.

Red Carpet Assistant – Kent Communications – Toronto International Film Festival (2010 – 2012)
Assisted in organizing and managing TIFF red carpet events.

Writer | Segment Producer – Bravo TV (2008)
Bravo News segments and Arts & Minds specials, including Does Art Matter? A Bravo Election Special and Sneak Peek: AGO.

Production Assistant & Prop Assistant
Various TV commercials and feature films.

Locations Coordinator
Feature films, TV series and TV commercials.

Traffic Coordinator – Paragon Entertainment
Distributed TV and film masters to TV stations worldwide.

Writer | Editor
Various magazines & online media including: Real Travel, Destinations, Weddingbells, Fashion, Fashion18, Salon, Vista, Elevate.

Selected Panels | Juries | Lectures

Filmmaker Guest Lecturer – Humber College Film & TV Production (2022)
Film Juror – 25th Cabbagetown Short Film Festival – Toronto (2016)
Filmmaker Guest Lecturer – York University
– Toronto (2016)
Film Talent Interviewer | Q&As – Niagara Int. Film Festival (2015)
Film Funding Industry Delegate – Short Cuts Canada – Toronto International Film Festival (2013)
Acting & Scene Judge – Toronto Monologue Slam (2012 & 2013)

Education

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology – Journalism Arts diploma.